Mick Galvin’s plucky under 14s lost out yesterday to a big Malahide side 12-19 on the back pitch in the Leinster U14 Schools/Youth Premier League.  Despite some good carries and go forward play, the Malahide defence was strong and they had their biggest three boys contesting the breakdowns.  Once Lansdowne were able to get into open play they were able to capitalise.

Although still sitting third in the table, unfortunately it is now down to a roll of the dice whether they progress into the League Semis as they need Blackrock to win away to Malahide next week by a clear score difference.

League Table Leinster U14 School/Youth Premier

POSTEAMPLDWLDBP LP1 PTSDEDPTS
1MU Barnhall4400012028
2Newbridge220008016
3Lansdowne413018013
4Blackrock211008012
5Malahide320102012
6Skerries31110208
7Coolmine40400808
8Clontarf41300206