Lansdowne Under 15s hosted Cill Dara in the Leinster Branch Under 15 School/Youth League Div 1B today at HQ.  The boys have been suffering from a deficiency in numbers due to some injuries and today was the first opportunity in a while that they’ve been able to field a full strength squad and the difference on the pitch was noticeable in their attacking play which at times was just too quick for the opposition.

Lansdowne got off to a sluggish start but once they got their momentum the scores kept coming.  Eight tries in total by Leo TroyLuke McCarroll (2), James CassidyBreifne McCannDavid Donoghue, Nick Power Smith & James Harvey (Penalty Try).   Breifne McCann kicked 3 conversions.

This leaves the boys well placed in the League to progress to the final rounds.

Both teams retired to the clubhouse afterwards for a plate of hot chicken curry to send them on their way.  Thanks to the referee and his officals and also a big thanks to Cill Dara for travelling and we’ll see you again soon.

 

POSTEAMPLDWLDBP LDEDPTS
1North Meath/Athboy33000012
2Lansdowne3210109
3Malahide3210109
4Clane4220109
5Cill Dara3120004
6Pembroke Rugby4040000